Grays Membership Roll of Honor

The citizen-soldiers who fought for the Confederacy personified the best qualities of America. The preservation of liberty and freedom was the motivating factor in the South's decision to fight the Second American Revolution. The tenacity with which Confederate soldiers fought underscored their belief in the rights guaranteed by the Constitution. We are preserving the history and legacy of these heroes, so future generations can understand the motives that animate the Southern Cause. We honor those before us:
 
Camp Member
Ancestor

Unit

(Posthumous)
Harry F. Bauer, Jr.
Private George W. Vaught
20th Virginia Infantry, Co. "B"
James S. Blackwell
Private Marshall G. Ewer
1st Battalion, Texas Inf. State Troops
James S. Blackwell
2nd Sergeant
George W. Tuttle
Waul's Texas Legion,
Willis' Cavalry, Co. "D"
David G. Bolgiano
Captain Nicholas Burke

Co."A&B", 2nd Battalion, Maryland Cavalry, "Gilmore's Raiders"

John Linton Broadrick
Private Richard Edenfield Jr.

Georgia Cavalry, C.S.A. Company "E"

Clayton E. Bunting
Pvt. Henry W. Burrows

13th Virginia Cavalry, Company "F"

Gary W. Clough
Private Andrew Jackson
1st Maryland Infantry, Co. "F"
Mark A. Courtney
2nd Lt. George L. Daughtry
38th N.C. Infantry, Co. "C", "Sampson County Farmers", Wilcox Div., Gen. A.P. Hill's Corps, ANV
Justin E. Crews
Private Noah Crews

Georgia 26th Infantry Regiment.  Company "G"

James E. Culbreth, Jr.
Private Duncan J. Culbreth
51st North Carolina Infantry, Co. "I"
"Clingman's Brigade"
Timothy Lucius Daniels
Pvt. William Thomas Garrett
Co.E & D, 19th Battalion, Virginia Heavy Artillery
Thomas R. Drummond
Pvt. William A. Drummond
Co. "K", 7th Virginia Cavalry

Jacob B. Dusinberre

Dr. Richard Potts Johnson
Surgeon, 1st Maryland Inf. Field & Staff, Co. "C"
(Posthumous)
Jeffery Scott Eichler
Private William George Cookman
Private Ezekiel Joseph Cookman
Company "C" 40th Virginia Infantry (Heathsville Guards)

John Christopher Eichler, II

Private William George Cookman
Private Ezekiel Joseph Cookman
Company "C" 40th Virginia Infantry (Heathsville Guards)
(Posthumous)
Claude Eldreth
Private Levi Eldridge
5th Kentucky Mounted Infantry,
Co. "F" & "H"
Dean C. Ferrin, II
Private Hezekiah Thomas
58th North Carolina Infantry (State Troops), Co. "D"
Charles R. Fritz Jr.
Private Andrew Logan
Co. K, 53rd Alabama Partisan Rangers

Stephen R. Glick

2nd Lt. John Hardin Hayes
1st Cavalry, Co "H", 9th North Carolina State Troops

James L. Gray

Cpl. Benjamin James Gray
3rd Regiment Virginia Infantry Co. "G"

Russell W. Hicks, Jr.

Pvt. William N. Hicks
6th Regiment, Virginia Cavalry, 2nd Co. "E"

Darryl J. Hudson

Pvt. Stephen Chaffin
28th Virginia Infantry Co. "G"

John W. Hudson

Pvt. Oliver Mitchell
1st Regiment, Maryland Cavalry, Co. "C"

Joshua D. Hudson

Pvt. Oliver Mitchell
1st Regiment, Maryland Cavalry, Co. "C"
(Posthumous)
Richard J. Jamison, Sr.
Chaplain P. G. Jamison
Private William A. Jamison
Private O. O. Jamison
11th Tennessee Infantry, Company "I"
John E. LaPrad
Private Ishmael Calvin LaPrad
Co. E, Pickett's Division, Keen's Battalion, 57th Virginia Infantry
William K. Lawson
Quartermaster Russell B. Hobbs (DE Confederate)

Confederate Navy, CSS Alabama

Donald L. Leavel
Private John W. Leavel

2nd Virginia Infantry, Co. "A"

(Posthumous)
Edward H. Lorah, Jr.
1st Sgt. William H. Whitehurst

2nd Company "A"&"D", 6th Regiment, Virginia Infantry

Donald E. Lorah
1st Sgt. William H. Whitehurst

2nd Company "A"&"D", 6th Regiment, Virginia Infantry

John A. Lucas
Private Fielding G. Lucas

43rd Virginia Cavalry (Mosby's Battalion), Co. "F"

Guy M. Mazzarela
Private James E. Conley
37th Virginia Infantry, Co. "A"
Thomas E. Meadows
Private Samuel E. Meadows
86th Virginia Infantry, Co. "F"
 
Private John R. Losh
31st Virginia Infantry, Co. "I"
 
Private John H. Meadows
45th Virginia Infantry, Co. "B"
 
Private John L. Wimbish
24th Virginia Infantry, Co. "I",
"Kemper's Brigade"
 
Corporal Peter H. Wimbish
24th Virginia Infantry, Co. "I"
William Newsom
Private Joseph Newsom
Company "C", 10th Battalion North Carolina Heavy Artillery
George W. Plummer III
Private William R. Hardcastle
1st and 2nd Regiments , Maryland Infantry
 
Capt.. Aaron Bascombe Hardcastle
CSA Inf, Dept.of AL, MS, and LA Ordinance Officer, Selma, AL. Arsenal
Gregory Edward Plummer
Private Thomas Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
 
Private John D. Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
 
Private William R. Hardcastle
1st and 2nd Regiments , Maryland Infantry
 
Capt.. Aaron Bascombe Hardcastle
CSA Inf, Dept.of AL, MS, and LA Ordinance Officer, Selma, AL. Arsenal
Jeffery M. Plummer, Sr.
Private Thomas Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
 
Private John D. Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
 
Private William R. Hardcastle
1st and 2nd Regiments , Maryland Infantry
 
Capt.. Aaron Bascombe Hardcastle
CSA Inf, Dept.of AL, MS, and LA Ordinance Officer, Selma, AL. Arsenal
Jeffery M. Plummer, Jr.
Private Thomas Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
 
Private Oliver Mitchell
1st Regt, Maryland Cavalry, Co. "C"
 
Private John D. Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
 
Capt.. Aaron Bascombe Hardcastle
CSA Inf, Dept.of AL, MS, and LA Ordinance Officer, Selma, AL. Arsenal
 
Private William R. Hardcastle
1st and 2nd Regiments , Maryland Infantry
Glenn B. Pusey
Private James H. Spence
4th Naval Battalion, Co. "F"
Bruce Ritter
Pvt. Martin Reeves Wolfe Jr.

Co. "A", 8th Virginia Cavalry

(Posthumous)
Thomas P. Robinson, Sr.
Sergeant George J. Robinson (DE Confederate)
5th Texas Infantry, Co. "A"
"Hood's Brigade"
Evan K. Rogers
Private John Kelly Rogers
48th Virginia Infantry, Co. "B"
James M. Rowe
Pvt. Henry B. Marshall

Co. "E", 12th Virginia Cavalry

Aaron G. Salisbury
5th Sergeant James Payton Sherrill
7th Tennessee Infantry, Co. "K"
Richard W. Salisbury
5th Sergeant James Payton Sherrill
7th Tennessee Infantry, Co. "K"

Laurence D. Sheehan

Corporal James Pool
35th Regt, North Carolina Infantry; Co. "I"

John Sheets

Private John H. Sheets
14th Virginia Calvary
Mark T. Stalvey
Private Thomas Newton Neal
13th Georgia Cavalry, Co. "E"
(Posthumous)
John W. Sullivan
Private William A. Coale
Maryland, 1st Light Artillery
(Posthumous)
John W. Vannicola
Captain John Sanders Callaway
15th Georgia Infantry, Co. "A"
Timothy D. Venable
Private Ephriam William McClendon
Co. G, 4th Regiment, "Clinch's" Georgia Cavalry

Timothy S. Withrow

Private Thomas M. Ross
2nd Regt, South Carolina Infantry; Co. "F"

Gary L. Wright

Private Richard C. Wright
19th Virginia Cavalry, Co. "C"
John J. Zoch, Sr.
Captain John Sanders Callaway
15th Georgia Infantry, Co. "A"
John J. Zoch, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant William D. Henson
40th Mississippi Infantry, Co. "H"
General Robert E. Lee on Traveler
General Robert E. Lee in one of his last poses in uniform