Roll of Honor

The citizen-soldiers who fought for the Confederacy personified the best qualities of America. The preservation of liberty and freedom was the motivating factor in the South's decision to fight the Second American Revolution. The tenacity with which Confederate soldiers fought underscored their belief in the rights guaranteed by the Constitution. We are preserving the history and legacy of these heroes, so future generations can understand the motives that animate the Southern Cause. We honor those before us:
 
Camp Member
Ancestor

Unit

(Posthumous)
Harry F. Bauer, Jr.
Private George W. Vaught
20th Virginia Infantry, Co. "B"
James S. Blackwell
Private Marshall G. Ewer
1st Battalion, Texas Inf. State Troops
James S. Blackwell
2nd Sergeant
George W. Tuttle
Waul's Texas Legion,
Willis' Cavalry, Co. "D"
David G. Bolgiano
Captain Nicholas Burke

Co."A&B", 2nd Battalion, Maryland Cavalry, "Gilmore's Raiders"

John Linton Broadrick
Private Richard Edenfield Jr.

Georgia Cavalry, C.S.A. Company "E"

Gary W. Clough
Private Andrew Jackson
1st Maryland Infantry, Co. "F"
Mark A. Courtney
2nd Lt. George L. Daughtry
38th N.C. Infantry, Co. "C", "Sampson County Farmers", Wilcox Div., Gen. A.P. Hill's Corps, ANV
James E. Culbreth, Jr.
Private Duncan J. Culbreth
51st North Carolina Infantry, Co. "I"
"Clingman's Brigade"
Patrick Dykes DiMichele
Sergeant Owen Dykes
1st Regiment, Alabama Volunteers, Co. "G", "Parote Guards"
Timothy Lucius Daniels
Pvt. William Thomas Garrett
Co.E & D, 19th Battalion, Virginia Heavy Artillery
Mark A. Dolby
Corporal George Washington Clary
Private Edward Tillman Floyd
Virginia, Coleman's Artillery
Thomas R. Drummond
Pvt. William A. Drummond
Co. "K", 7th Virginia Cavalry

Jeffery Scott Eichler

Private William George Cookman
Private Ezekiel Joseph Cookman
Company "C" 40th Virginia Infantry (Heathsville Guards)

John Christopher Eichler, II

Private William George Cookman
Private Ezekiel Joseph Cookman
Company "C" 40th Virginia Infantry (Heathsville Guards)
(Posthumous)
Claude Eldreth
Private Levi Eldridge
5th Kentucky Mounted Infantry,
Co. "F" & "H"
Stephen A. Erdie
Private Stephen C. Guthrie
Virginia Cavalry, Mosby's Rangers, Co. "C"
Dean C. Ferrin, II
Private Hezekiah Thomas
58th North Carolina Infantry (State Troops), Co. "D"
Gregory K. Henson
2nd Lieutenant William D. Henson
40th Mississippi Infantry, Co. "H"

Jordan Colby Hucks

1st Corporal, Collin Postell Hucks

26th Reg't, South Carolina Infantry, Company "A"

Richard J. Jamison, Sr.
Chaplain P. G. Jamison
Private William A. Jamison
Private O. O. Jamison
11th Tennessee Infantry, Co. "I"
John E. LaPrad
Private Ishmael Calvin LaPrad
Co. E, Pickett's Division, Keen's Battalion, 57th Virginia Infantry
William K. Lawson
Quartermaster Russell B. Hobbs (DE Confederate)

Confederate Navy, CSS Alabama

Donald L. Leavel
Private John W. Leavel

2nd Virginia Infantry, Co. "A"

(Posthumous)
Edward H. Lorah, Jr.
1st Sgt. William H. Whitehurst

2nd Company "A"&"D", 6th Regiment, Virginia Infantry

Donald E. Lorah
1st Sgt. William H. Whitehurst

2nd Company "A"&"D", 6th Regiment, Virginia Infantry

John A. Lucas
Private Fielding G. Lucas

43rd Virginia Cavalry (Mosby's Battalion), Co. "F"

Guy M. Mazzarela
Private James E. Conley
37th Virginia Infantry, Co. "A"
Thomas E. Meadows
Private Samuel E. Meadows
86th Virginia Infantry, Co. "F"
 
Private John R. Losh
31st Virginia Infantry, Co. "I"
 
Private John H. Meadows
45th Virginia Infantry, Co. "B"
 
Private John L. Wimbish
24th Virginia Infantry, Co. "I",
"Kemper's Brigade"
 
Corporal Peter H. Wimbish
24th Virginia Infantry, Co. "I"
Jeffery M. Plummer, Sr.
Private Thomas Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
Jeffery M. Plummer, Jr.
Private Thomas Givens
23rd Tennessee Infantry, Co. "C"
Glenn B. Pusey
Private James H. Spence
4th Naval Battalion, Co. "F"
(Posthumous)
Thomas P. Robinson, Sr.
Sergeant George J. Robinson (DE Confederate)
5th Texas Infantry, Co. "A"
"Hood's Brigade"
James M. Rowe
Pvt. Henry B. Marshall

Co. "E", 12th Virginia Cavalry

Williard G. Ryan, IV
Private James Carter

4th North Carolina Cavalry, Co. "A"
"59th State Troops"

Aaron G. Salisbury
5th Sergeant James Payton Sherrill
7th Tennessee Infantry, Co. "K"
Richard W. Salisbury
5th Sergeant James Payton Sherrill
7th Tennessee Infantry, Co. "K"
John W. Sullivan
Private William A. Coale
Maryland, 1st Light Artillery
(Posthumous)
John W. Vannicola
Captain John Sanders Callaway
15th Georgia Infantry, Co. "A"
Timothy D. Venable
Private Ephriam William McClendon
Co. G, 4th Regiment, "Clinch's" Georgia Cavalry
Leon R. Wolf
Private William Winnett
13th Georgia Cavalry, Co. "A"
John J. Zoch, Sr.
Captain John Sanders Callaway
15th Georgia Infantry, Co. "A"
John J. Zoch, Jr.
2nd Lieutenant William D. Henson
40th Mississippi Infantry, Co. "H"
General Robert E. Lee on Traveler
General Robert E. Lee in one of his last poses in uniform